LEGAL NOTICE

Name of Organisation

The Lifesigns Group

Registered Office
The Kiln. Grange Road. TonghamSurrey. GU10 1DJ. United Kingdom

Contact Details
Tel: 01483 810785
Fax: 01483 810223

E-mail: info@lifesignsgroup.co.uk
 

Registered No. 4091767

VAT No. 770681808

PRIVACY POLICY

The information in this privacy policy relates to the Lifesigns Group of companies.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and abide by the Data Protection principles set out in the Act. Please direct enquiries in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the Lifesigns Group. The Granary. Shoelands Farm. Puttenham. Surrey. GU101HL.

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

The Lifesigns Group operates in Cambodia, Kenya, India, Montserrat and the Philippines, each of which are outside of the European Union. Information provided through this website may be provided to our local offices in those territories and stored in data retrieval systems in the territory.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only require you to provide us with the personal information appropriate for us to complete specific tasks, for example, when you place an order we require you to provide us with sufficient personal information so that we may process your order, despatch it to you and also so that we may contact you in the event of a problem or to draw your attention to related goods or services. You may provide us with additional information at your own discretion.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR PREFERENCES

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. We will use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about our products and services and those of our business associates only when you have opted-in to receive those communications. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only disclosure your information in the manner permitted by our registration or where required to do so by law. In particular we may disclosure information to other parts of the Lifesigns Group and to our business associates/successors.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

USE OF COOKIES

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on Lifesigns Group websites, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Lifesigns Group you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. More information about cookies and how to control how they are set can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

Our websites use three types of cookies:

Strictly necessary

We use strictly necessary cookies to maintain information about your session on our server. These allow us to maintain your shopping basket and improve navigation on our site. Please note you must allow the use of cookies for this website in order to shop with the Lifesigns Group online.

Functionality

We use functionality cookies to allow the site to recognise you when you return to our pages or if you login whilst you are on the site, to remember you until you close your web browser. These cookies let us know your preferences and allow you to skip tasks you have already carried out such as completing form information. The functionality cookies we place on your computer only contain a reference so that we can access your personal information. No personal information is contained within the cookies.

Performance

We use performance cookies to provide tracking of your activity on the website - see website tracking below. These cookies are not linked to any personal information about you and are used to provide generic statistical information about patterns of activity on our website.

Targeting or advertising

The Lifesigns Group does not use target or advertising cookies on our websites.

Third-party cookies

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Lifesigns Group does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for further information.

Sharing tools

The Lifesigns Group also uses embedded ‘share’ buttons on some of our web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Again, the Lifesigns Group does not control the dissemination of these cookies.

Privacy of personal data

We aim to protect the security of your personal data at all times. We aim to accomplish this by using a combination of methods including, but not limited to:

  • Your personal information will only be displayed on the screen if you are within a session for which you have provided your password.
  • Whenever your personal information is exchanged between your web browser and our web server we use highly effective methods of encryption. This makes it extremely difficult for someone to intercept and read the information being passed between your web browser and our web server.

Access rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Requests should be made in writing via the contact details provided above.

CONTACT

Tel: +44 (0) 1483 810785
Fax: +44 (0) 1483 810223
info@lifesignsgroup.co.uk

Come and visit our shop and bag yourself a bargain

Medical equipment, survival equipment, outdoor education courses and much more!

Click on the above video

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© 1999 - 2016 Lifesigns Group